Press "Enter" to skip to content

2020-2021 Illinois State Scholars announced

The Illinois Student Assistance Commission announced the 2020-2021 Illinois State Scholars.

These top performing students are selected annually based on their ACT or SAT exams and sixth semester class rank and are recognized for their exceptional academic achievement. Illinois State Scholars rank in approximately the top 10% of graduates from Illinois high schools.

State Scholars are usually announced in early December, however, the postponement or cancellation of spring 2020 college entrance exams because of the COVID-19 pandemic delayed this year’s announcements until complete data was available.

These Illinois high school students who have been named 2021-22 State Scholars for their outstanding academic achievement. Scholars are listed alphabetically under the high school they attend.

LA SALLE COUNTY

Earlville: Donahoe, Aislin; Kennedy, Devyn; Purdue, Austin; Sweeney, Davis.

La Salle-Peru: Burkart, Amanda; Chounard, Paiziah; Demaso, Andrew; Garretson, Aubrey; Hancock, Nicholas; Hartman, Tyler; Johnson, Jonathan; Klein, Lauren; Koudelka, Easton; Lash, Jaidynne; Olivero, Noah; Sarabia, Adam; Selquist, Lea; Wasilewski, John; Whaley, Mary; Woods, Olivia.

Marquette Academy: Hoffman, Lucas; Scherer, Nathan

Mendota: Barrett, AmandaBromenschenkel, AmelliaContreras, DaisyDefore, MaryLawrence, SamuelLeifheit, GraceLinden, LilyMartinson, TwilaMassey, EllaMikolasek, MadiO’Donnell, JennaPappas, MadisonRocha, Rosevelia

Ottawa: Angus, Nicholas; Claus, Abigayle; Cooper, Anthony; Coveyou, Mary; Ditchfield, Tanner; Ericzon, Caden; Linde, Regan; Lindholm, Katasha; Miller, Lily; Nellis, Jennifer; Nelson, Ryan; Patel, Krish; Phillips, Benjamin; Pillion, Emma; Pitrowski, Jillian; Riva, Mary; Roalson, Haley; Schlappi, Trinity; Slabaugh, Preston; Smelko, Edith; Snook, Victoria; Thrush, Ryan; Trolinger, Noah.

Seneca: Collet, Carson; Goslin, Jenna; Johnson, Riley; Maierhofer, Levi; Olson, Addison; Terry, Ava; Valenciano, Fidel; Vroman, Amber; Widman, Daniel.

Serena: Farrell, Elisabeth; Hoppis, Charley; Kelley, Sean; Woeltje, James.

Streator: Aukland, Abby; Beck, Nathan; Camp, Kaybrie; Hagi, Benjamin; Hoang, Kathy; Krohe, Lana; Lane, Kristen; Magana, Jacob; Pawelczyk Iii, Joseph; Pshak, Emma; Scudder, Lucki.

DEKALB COUNTY

Sandwich: Aguilar, Steve; Bonneau, Zachary; Ciceraro, Paige; Clancy, Ashlyn; Donahue, Grace; Gottlieb, Erik; Heilemeier, Jacob; Labolle, Elizabeth; Pfaff, Hailey; Pruski, Ryan; Zieman, Hannah.

Somonauk: Ashiku, Argjent; Davis, Cara; Denault, Abigail; Eaton, Ashley; Eaton, McKayla; Neidigh, Abigail.

KENDALL COUNTY

Newark: Gravley, Mercedes

LIVINGSTON COUNTY

Flanagan Cornell: Montello, Gabriel.

WOODFORD COUNTY

Fieldcrest: Cook, Landon; Eilts, Jenna; Fortner, Savannah; Harlan, Grace; Hudson, Rebecca; Nordstrom, Bryce; Nordstrom, Noah; Stutzman, Myka; Sunken, Travis; White, Tanner.

Source: The Daily Chronicle

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    %d bloggers like this: