Press "Enter" to skip to content

Area brings home lots of hardware from state wrestling meet

Hardware was plentiful for the contingent of area wrestlers that traveled to the Illinois Wrestling Coaches and Officials Association State Wrestling Meet held in Springfield over the weekend.

The Illinois High School Association elected to not stage a state meet in wrestling this season, so the Illinois Wrestling Coaches and Officials Association orchestrated the event instead.

The team dual meet event will not be held, so team scoring and titles were passed out based on the results of this meet.

Joliet Catholic finished third in the team standings in Class 2A with 97 points. Marian Central Catholic racked up a whopping 178 points to take the team title in 2A.

Lockport finished fifth with a score of 73 in the Class 3A event, Chicago Mount Carmel won the team title with 99 points.

Class 3A

The area’s contingent in 3A was highlighted by the efforts of Plainfield North’s Jacob Macatangay.

Macatangay competed a perfect 34-0 season by pinning Dominik Mallander of Lake Park in the 126-pound state championship match in 2:45.

Macatangay wasn’t the area’s only state champion, as Lockport’s Andrew Blackburn-Forst won the championship at 220 with a 10-3 decision over Barrington’s Evan Roper in the title match.

Lockport’s Keegan Roberson took second place at 138, while Providence’s Billy Meiszer also won second place at 120, falling in a title matchup for his first loss of the season. Lincoln-Way Central’s Joey Mailto also reached a title match, dropping his first decision of the year in the 120-pound final.

Minooka’s top finish came from Jack McClimon, who took third at 150, while Plainfield Central’s top effort came from Matt Arsenault, who claimed fourth at 182.

Class 2A

A trio of champions in Gylon Sims (106), Shea Korhorn (113) and Dillan Johnson (220) led the Hilltoppers to third place in the team standings.

Sims upended Brady Foster of Mattoon in the final, winning a 4-2 decision, while Korhorn earned his title with a sudden victory over Froylan Racey of Normal Community West in his championship match.

Johnson completed an undefeated season at 20-0 by beating Braden Hunter of Aurora Christian by fall in his title match.

Lemont’s top finisher was Moe Khalil, who claimed fourth at 182.

Class 1A

Coal City had a pair of solid finishers with Connor Huston taking second at 152 and Zachary Finch finishing as runner-up at 160.

Reed-Custer also got a second-place finish from Cody Marschner, who finished second at 220.

Dwight’s Dillon Sarff (132), Wilmington’s Aiden Wooters (182) and Seneca’s Nathan Elliott (285) each had fourth-place finishes in their respective divisions.

Source: The Daily Chronicle

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    %d bloggers like this: