Press "Enter" to skip to content

Local Roundup: Sterling’s Dale Johnson runs to third at Peoria Invite; Rock Falls’ Tayli Hultin wins Freeport Invite

Dale Johnson ran to a third-place finish to lead the Sterling boys cross country team Saturday at the Peoria Invite at Detweiller Park.

Johnson clocked a 15:12.4 to finish behind only Carbondale’s Alex Partlow (14:23.8) and Limestone’s Wilson Georges (14:43.8). The Golden Warriors also got a 96th-place finish from Thomas Holcomb (17:10.9) and a 103rd from Cameron Taylor (17:13.3).

Morton won the team title with 77 points, edging out runner-up Oak Park Fenwick (79). Sterling was 19th (483 points) in the 39-team event.

Rockets 6th in Freeport: Rock Falls scored 157 points to take sixth at the Pretzel Invite at Highland Community College, while Polo’s Carson Jones was the top local finisher.

Jones placed eighth in 16:54.3, while Jose Gomez led Rock Falls in 10th (17:01.6).

Matthew Marcum (24th, 17:29.7), Anthony Valdivia (34th, 17:59.7), and Victor Rivera (49th, 18:35.2) also placed in the top 50 for the Rockets.

Polo’s Ben Plachno was 48th in 18:32.8. Hudson Groezinger led Eastland in 54th (18:50.2), and Tyvan Hartson took 111th (22:58.3) to lead West Carroll.

Geneseo scored 51 points to win the team title. Polo was 10th (300). Boylan’s Alex Valerio won the race in 16:21.8.

Amboy 2nd at Saukie: The Clippers took second at the Augustana Invitational, runner-up only to Riverdale.

Brock Loftus was second overall in a time of 15:53. Ian Eller was fifth in 16:39, and Kyler McNinch was seventh in 17:22. Charlie Dickinson (15th), Atticus Horner (16th), Wyatt Lundquist (17th) and Andruw Jones (18th) also finished in the top 20.

Storm run in Elmwood: Elijah House ran a personal-best time to place eighth and lead Bureau Valley at the Elmwood-Brimfield Invite at Maple Lane Country Club.

House clocked a 16:54.6, while Ben Roth added a top-50 finish in 18:17.9. BV was 17th with 398; Elmwood-Brimfield won with 78. Fieldcrest’s Mason Stoeger won the race in 15:05.3.

Girls cross country

Rockets 3rd in Freeport: Led by race winner Tayli Hultin and Hana Ford in third place, Rock Falls took third at the Pretzel Invite at Highland Community College.

Rock Falls scored 61 points to finish behind Boylan (37) and Geneseo (56). Moline was fourth (74), and Polo finished fifth (133).

Hultin finished in 19:18.4, while Ford clocked a 19:29.1. Also for Rock Falls, Gracie Rippy was 20th (21:48.6), Emily Spooner was 21st (21:53.1), Calin Gaulrapp was 28th (22:42.3), and Brooke Howard was 31st (22:57.3).

Bekah Zeigler led Polo in 24th (22:02.5), while Courtney Grobe took 33rd (23:10.4), and Kamryn Stockton was 36th (24:09.2).

Eastland got a 37th from Delaney Wilhelms (24:09.5) and a 50th from Natalie Reifsteck (26:08.5).

Olivia Shelley was West Carroll’s top runner in 52nd (26:19.2).

Sterling runs at Detweiller: The Golden Warriors took 24th at the 34-team Peoria Invite at Detweiller Park.

Rhylee Wade (21:19.0) and Megan Gingrich (21:21.1) finished 108th and 109th for Sterling, and Sarah Navarro was 121st (21:48.3).

Normal U-High’s Delaney Fitzgerald won the race in 17:59.8. Crystal Lake South was first with 76 points, winning a fifth-runner tiebreaker over Chatham Glenwood.

Amboy 2nd at Saukie: For the first time this season, the Amboy girls had enough runners to score as a team, and the Clippers made the most of it, putting up a second-place effort at the Augustana Invite.

Lauren Althaus was second as an individual with a time of 21:23, and Elly Jones was fourth in 22:31. Addison Pertell was 13th, Natalie Pratt 18th, and Bailey Ellis 19th.

BV runs in Elmwood: Amalie Graversgaard ran a personal-best 23:18.8 to lead the Storm at the Elmwood-Brimfield Invite at Maple Lane Country Club.

Graversgaard finished 79th out of 174 runners, while Darla Kepner was the next BV runner in 118th (25:02.9). Eureka’s Anna Perry won the race in 17:57.4, and the Hornets also won the team title with 37 points. The Storm did not field a full team.

Boys soccer

Oregon 1, Kewanee 0: Joey Gelander scored the game’s lone goal as the Hawks won a nonconference game at Oregon Park West.

Jacob Vegliando assisted on the goal, and Gavin Morrow made 12 saves in goal for Oregon (8-11-2).

Women’s college tennis

Sauk Valley 8, Elgin 1: The Skyhawks capped off the regular season with a home win over Elgin to improve to 7-1 in duals.

Sydney Schott picked up a 6-0, 6-0 win at No. 1 singles, while Saryn Seeley won 6-0, 6-2 at No. 2 singles, and Kenzie Hubbard won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 3 singles. The rest of the singles matches, and two of the doubles, were forfeits.

Source: The Daily Chronicle

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    %d bloggers like this: