Press "Enter" to skip to content

NCAA Signing Day: Local athletes who signed with colleges Wednesday

Here is a list of local athletes who have committed to colleges at various levels and can sign their letters of intent starting on Wednesday. That is the first day of the signing period for NCAA scholarship schools (Divisions I and II). There are athletes attending other levels on this list as well.

Baseball

Nathan Chapman, Jacobs — Eastern Illinois (D-I)

Hayden Christiansen, Richmond-Burton — Xavier (D-I)

Mark DeCicco, Crystal Lake South — McHenry County College (JUCO)

Adam Guazzo, Huntley — Valparaiso (D-I)

Kyle Kaempf, McHenry — Missouri Southern (D-II)

Isaac Santos, Jr., Dundee-Crown — College of Lake County (JUCO)

Mason Struck, Crystal Lake South — Kishwaukee College (JUCO)

Braden Thelander, Prairie Ridge — Dixie State (D-I)

Ysen Useni, Crystal Lake South — Illinois-Chicago (D-I)

Boys Cross Country

Yusuf Baig, Burlington Central — Illinois State (D-I)

Girls Cross Country

Kelly Carpenter, Jacobs — Bradley (D-I)

Boys Golf

Bayden Hubacher, Crystal Lake Central — Western Illinois (D-I)

Girls basketball

Taylor Charles, Burlington Central — Princeton (D-I)

Karsen Karlblom, Prairie Ridge — Hope College (D-III)

Boys Lacrosse

Matthew Brunken, Marian Central — Quincy University (D-II)

Girls Lacrosse

Piper LeFevre, Crystal Lake Central — Carthage (D-III)

Girls Rowing

Maddie Mueller, Crystal Lake South — Eastern Michigan (D-I)

Girls Soccer

Berkley Mensik, Dundee-Crown — Notre Dame (D-I)

Nova Rothlisberger, Huntley — Missouri Western (D-II)

Softball

Rylie DuVal, Burlington Central — Concordia University Wisconsin (D-III)

Reese Hunkins, Huntley — Illinois (D-I)

Abbey Nesnidal, Jacobs — Bellarmine (D-I)

Alexis Pupillo, Crystal Lake South — Northern Iowa (D-I)

Kiley Ryan, Woodstock — Wisconsin–Oshkosh (D-III)

Girls Swimming

Eleni Gewalt, Richmond-Burton — Arizona (D-I)

Haley Halsall, Woodstock — Indiana State (D-I)

Boys Tennis

Thomas Nelson, Jacobs — Marquette (D-I)

Boys Track and Field

Even Gronewold, Huntley — Grand Valley St. (D-II)

Boys Volleyball

Ryan Steponaitis, Woodstock — Purdue U.-Fort Wayne (D-I)

Girls Volleyball

Ainsley Dowling, Hampshire —The Citadel (D-I)

Jacey Lambert, Hampshire — Harding University (D-II)

Maddie Moan, Woodstock — Milwaukee (D-I)

Aspen O’Brien, McHenry — Kean University (D-III)

McKenna Timmerman, Crystal Lake Central — Gardner-Webb (D-I)

Note: This list will be updated during the day when we receive more information about athletes who are signing.

Source: The Daily Chronicle

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    %d bloggers like this: