Press "Enter" to skip to content

Area qualifies multiple teams to Small and Medium Team IHSA Competitive Cheer finals

Three local teams in each the Small and Medium Team divisions earned a spot in the Small and Medium Team competitions of the IHSA State Competitive Cheerleading finals.

Joliet Catholic, Reed-Custer and Wilmington will participate in the Small Team finals while Lemont, Morris, and Providence will compete in the Medium Team in the event which begins Friday at Grossinger Motors Arena in Bloomington for the semifinal round.

Qualifying teams will compete again in Saturday’s final if they reach the qualifying standard set Friday.

Small Team Division

Wilmington

Wilmington's Competitive Cheerleading team qualified for the IHSA State Meet.

Wilmington’s Competitive Cheerleading team qualified for the IHSA State Meet. (Submitted Photo/)

Wilmington claimed the title at the Lockport Sectional, taking the title with a score of 89.07, a score that was three-plus points better than the effort of runner-up Reed-Custer.

Team members are Jamie Cahill, Sara Falcon, Erica Maynard, Aliza Hannan, Hannah Melvin, Ava Rabideau, Rylee Kettmann, Natalie Gabriel, Katelyn McCann and Nicole Meadows.

The squad is coached by Jeannine Bejlovec.

Reed-Custer

The Reed-Custer Competitive Cheerleading Team qualified for the IHSA State Meet.

The Reed-Custer Competitive Cheerleading Team qualified for the IHSA State Meet. (Submitted photo/)

Reed-Custer qualified for the state finals with a second place finish at the Lockport Sectional.

Team members are Olivia Esparza, Skyleigh Brakeman, Gracie Burgess, Mia Castillo, Ava Van Duyne, Tori Loomis, Olivia Mclaughlin, Maddie Brown, Zoe Hassett, Kaitlyn Fisher, Jadyn Read and Courtney Klockner.

The team is coached by Lexi Stewart and Ceci Soto.

The Comets posted a score of 85.67 to advance.

Joliet Catholic

The Joliet Catholic Competitive Cheer squad advanced to the IHSA State Meet.

The Joliet Catholic Competitive Cheer squad advanced to the IHSA State Meet. (Submitted Photo/)

Joliet Catholic qualified for the state finals with a third place finish at the Rolling Meadows Sectional.

Team members are Samantha Beckman, Alana Bradley, Gianna Brown, Amelia Cameron, Stella Jesiolowski, Lillian Jungles, Skyler Lacy, Brooklyn Martin, Paige Michel, Molly O’Connell, Madison Rangel, Olivia Redell, Ariana Reyes, Ava Smith, Kayleigh Stuckwisch and Sarah Weis.

The Angels posted a score of 85.43 to advance.

The squad is coached by Kristen Stuckwisch and Katie Toole.

Medium Team Division

Providence

Providence qualified for the Competitive Cheerleading IHSA State Meet.

Providence qualified for the Competitive Cheerleading IHSA State Meet. (Submitted photo/)

Providence qualified for the state finals with a second place finish at the Peoria Sectional.

Team members are Marissa Massaro, Gabbie Lacheta, Shelby Gloss, Sophia Nakos, Ellie Murphy, Caleigh Cumbee, Mia Piano, Payton Jerik, Marissa Majewski, Hailey Ward, Jenna O’Shea, Brideigh Cavanaugh, Lauryn Duzansky, Lilly Dillman, Maddie Drust, Emily Gacek, Rowan Tone, Savannah Sullivan, Grace Ogarek and Haley Pennington.

The Celtics posted a score of 88.73 to advance.

Coaches of the squad are Megan Picard, Bridget Fox, and Jeremy Jonjevic.

Lemont

Lemont captured the prize by putting forth the winning effort at the Peoria Sectional.

Lemont posted a score of 92.17 to advance.

Morris

Morris qualified for the state finals with a fifth place finish at the Peoria Sectional.

Morris posted a score of 84.17 to advance.

Source: The Daily Chronicle

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    %d bloggers like this: