Press "Enter" to skip to content

Class 3A, 4A sectionals set: Times-area IHSA baseball postseason — 2022 scores/schedule – updated June 1

A look at the Times-area baseball teams in the postseason — 2022

CLASS 1A

Somonauk Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (9) Indian Creek 4, (6) Hinckley-Big Rock 1

Game 2: (5) Yorkville Christian 7, (11) Leland 0

Wednesday, May 18

Game 3: (2) Putnam County 4, (9) Indian Creek 1

Thursday, May 19

Game 4: (5) Yorkville Christian 3, (4) Somonauk 0

Monday, May 23

Game 5: (2) Putnam County 13, (5) Yorkville Christian 3 (6 inn.)

Marquette Academy Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (8) St. Bede 15, (10) Earlville 0 (4 inn.)

1A Baseball: 14-run 3rd inning propels St. Bede past Earlville, into regional semis

Wednesday, May 18

Game 2: (1) Marquette Academy 6, (8) St. Bede 5 (10 inn.)

1A Baseball: No. 1 seed Marquette survives 10-inning scare from St. Bede

Thursday, May 19

Game 3: (3) Newark 4, (7) Serena 0

1A Baseball: Cade Wheeler spins Newark past Serena, into regional title game

Monday, May 23

Game 4: (1) Marquette Academy 3, (3) Newark 2

Harvest Christian Academy Sectional

Wednesday, May 25

Game 1: Marquette Academy 4, Chicago Hope Academy 3

1A Baseball: Marquette walks it off again, edges Hope Academy for trip to sectional title game

Thursday, May 26

Game 2: Putnam County 2, Harvest Christian Academy 1

1A Baseball: 3 hits, 2 runs, 1-hitter propel Putnam County into sectional title game

Saturday, May 28

Game 3: Marquette Academy 4, Putnam County 1

1A Baseball: Marquette tops rival Putnam County to claim 4th-straight sectional title

Lena-Winslow Sectional

Friday, May 27

Game 1: Sterling Newman Central Catholic 15, Lena-Winslow 2

Game 2: Warren 4, Fulton 1

Saturday, May 28

Game 3: Sterling Newman Central Catholic 12, Warren 5

Rockford (Rivets Stadium) Supersectional

Monday, May 30

Game 1: Marquette Academy 12, Sterling Newman Central Catholic 1 (5 inn.)

1A Baseball: Taylor Waldron shines, Marquette bats explode to beat Newman

Roanoke-Benson Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (7) Lexington 5, (8) Woodland/Flanagan-Cornell 3

Game 2: (9) Dwight 10, (6) Ridgeview 9

Wednesday, May 18

Game 3: (2) LeRoy 13, (7) Lexington 3

Thursday, May 19

Game 4: (3) Roanoke-Benson 12, (9) Dwight 3

Monday, May 23

Game 5: (2) LeRoy 3, (3) Roanoke-Benson 0

Bloomington Illinois Wesleyan University Sectional

Wednesday, May 25

Game 1: Delavan 8, Henry-Senachwine 1

Thursday, May 26

Game 2: LeRoy 5, Illini Bluffs 3

Saturday, May 28

Game 3: LeRoy 3, Delavan 2

Bloomington Illinois Wesleyan University Supersectional

Monday, May 30

Game 1: LeRoy 2, Champaign St. Thomas More 1

State Final Tournament

Site: Peoria (Dozer Park)

Friday, June 3

Game 1 at 10:00 am: Marquette Academy vs. Brown County

Game 2 at 12:00 pm: North Clay vs. LeRoy

Saturday, June 4

Game 3 at 9:00 am: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (Third place)

Game 4 at 11:30 am: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (Championship)

CLASS 2A

Lisle Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (9) Mendota 5, (10) Sandwich 4

Game 2: Lisle 5, Elgin St. Edward 4

Wednesday, May 18

Game 3: (2) Aurora Central Catholic 11, (9) Mendota 4

Thursday, May 19

Game 4: (3) Wheaton Academy 9, (8) Lisle 8

Saturday, May 21

Game 5: (2) Aurora Central Catholic 4, (3) Wheaton Academy 1

Stillman Valley Sectional

Wednesday, May 25

Game 1: Richmond-Burton 10, Rockford Christian 6 (10 inn.)

Friday, May 27

Game 2: Byron 6, Aurora Central Catholic 0

Saturday, May 28

Game 3: Richmond-Burton 9, Byron 3

Rockford Rivets Stadium Supersectional

Monday, May 30

Game 1: Richmond-Burton 10, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 0

Eureka Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (11) Deer Creek-Mackinaw 17, (10) Fieldcrest 11

Wednesday, May 18

Game 2: (1) Eureka 15, (11) Deer Creek-Mackinaw 0

Thursday, May 19

Game 3: (4) El Paso-Gridley 9, (8) Prairie Central 5

Monday, May 23

Game 4: (1) Eureka 9, (4) El Paso-Gridley 1

Millikin University Sectional

Wednesday, May 25

Game 1: St. Joseph-Ogden 4, Pontiac 3

Thursday, May 26

Game 2: Monticello 4, Eureka 2

Saturday, May 28

Game 3: Monticello 7, St. Joseph-Ogden 1

Lincoln Land Community College Supersectional

Monday, May 30

Game 1: Maroa-Forsyth 4, Monticello 3 (8 inn.)

Reed-Custer Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (9) Wilmington 10, (10) Herscher 0

Thursday, May 19

Game 2: (1) Joliet Catholic Academy 9, (9) Wilmington 3

Friday, May 20

Game 3: (4) Reed-Custer 10, (6) Seneca 7

Monday, May 23

Game 4: (1) Joliet Catholic Academy 10, (4) Reed-Custer 0 (5 inn.)

Joliet Catholic Academy Sectional

Wednesday, May 25

Game 1: Joliet Catholic Academy 3, Chicago (University) 0

Thursday, May 26

Game 2: Coal City 8, Chicago (Leo) 0

Saturday, May 28

Game 3: Joliet Catholic Academy 7, Coal City 0

Geneseo Supersectional

Monday, May 30

Game 1: Joliet Catholic Academy 10, Brimfield 0 (5 inn.)

State Final Tournament

Site: Peoria (Dozer Park)

Friday, June 3

Game 1 at 3:00 pm: Richmond-Burton vs. Maroa-Forsyth

Game 2 at 5:00 pm: Joliet Catholic Academy vs. Columbia

Saturday, June 4

Game 3 at 3:00 pm: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (Third place)

Game 4 at 5:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (Championship)

CLASS 3A

La Salle-Peru Regional

Wednesday, May 25

Game 1: (7) Morris 8, (1) La Salle-Peru 2

Morris baseball jumps ahead early, upsets No. 1 La Salle-Peru

Game 2: (4) Rock Island 3, (5) Ottawa 1

3A Baseball: Ottawa sees season come to an end with another close defeat

Saturday, May 28

Game 3 at 10:00 am: (7) Morris vs. (4) Rock Island

Galesburg Regional

Monday, May 23

Game 1: (8) Galesburg 7, (9) Dunlap 3

Friday, May 27

Game 2: (8) Galesburg 13, (2) Kankakee 9

Game 3: (3) Streator 10, (6) Geneseo 6

3A Baseball: Big third inning lifts Streator into regional title game

Saturday, May 28

Game 4: (8) Galesburg 10, (3) Streator 0 (5 inn.)

3A baseball: Streator falls to Galesburg in regional final, 10-0

Washington Sectional

Wednesday, June 1

Game 1 at 4:30 pm: Rock Island vs. Morton

Game 2 at 6:30 pm: Washington vs. Galesburg

Saturday, June 4

Game 3 at 11:00 am: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Geneseo Supersectional

Monday, June 6

Game 1 at 6:00 pm: Winner Sycamore Sectional vs. Winner Washington Sectional

State Final Tournament

Site: Joliet Duly Health & Care Field

Friday, June 10

Game 1 at 10:00 am: Winner Geneseo Supersectional vs. Winner Decatur Millikin U. Supersectional

Game 2 at 12:00 pm: Winner Schaumburg Wintrust Field Supersectional vs. Winner Crestwood Ozinga Field Supersectional

Saturday, June 11

Game 3 at 9:00 am: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (Third place)

Game 4 at TBA: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (Championship)

Source: The Daily Chronicle

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply