Press "Enter" to skip to content

Holiday Hoops: Christmas tournament scoreboard

BOYS TOURNAMENTS

At Princeville

Monday, Dec. 27

Game 1 – (2) Ridgewood vs. (7) DePue, 2 p.m.

Game 2 – (3) Elmwood vs. (6) Peoria Heights, 3:30 p.m.

Game 3 – (1) Midland vs. (8) Galva, 6:30 p.m.

Game 4 – (4) Princeville vs. (5) Henry, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 28

Game 5 – losers 1-2, 2 p.m.

Game 6 – losers 3-4, 3:30 p.m.

Game 7 – winners 1-2, 6:30 p.m.

Game 8 – winners 1-2, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 29

Consolation third – losers 5-6, 2 p.m.

Consolation title – winners 5-6, 3:30 p.m.

Third place – losers 7-8, 6:30 p.m.

First place – winners 7-8, 8 p.m.

12th annual Marseilles Holiday Tournament

Monday, December 27

Game 1 – (6) Putnam County 72, Hall 45

Game 2 – (3) Somonauk 47, Woodland 39

Game 3 – (7) Kewanee 63, St. Bede 41

Game 4 – (2) Flanagan-Cornell vs. Indian Creek, 1:30 p.m.

Game 5 – (1) Seneca vs. Wilmington, 3:30 p.m.

Game 6 – (8) Dwight vs. Serena, 5 p.m.

Game 7 – (4) Marquette Academy vs. Gardner-South Wilmington, 6:30 p.m.

Game 8 – (5) Reed-Custer vs. Earlville, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, December 28

Game 9 – Hall vs. Woodland, 9 a.m.

Game 10 – St. Bede vs. Game 4 loser, 10:30 a.m.

Game 11 – Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 12 p.m.

Game 12 – Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Game 13 – (3) Somonauk vs. (6) Putnam County, 3:30 p.m.

Game 14 – (7) Kewanee vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 15 – Game 5 winner vs, Game 6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 16 – Game 7 vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, December 29

Game 17 – Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 9 a.m.

Game 18 – Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser, 10:30 a.m.

Game 19 – Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 12 p.m.

Game 20 – Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 1:30 p.m.

Game 21 – Game 13 loser vs. Game 14 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 22 – Game 14 loser vs. Game 15 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 23 – Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 24 – Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, December 30

Game 25 – Game 17 loser vs. Game 18 loser, 9 a.m. (15th place)

Game 26 – Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 10:30 a.m. (13th place)

Game 27 – Game 19 loser vs. Game 20 loser, 12 p.m. (11th place)

Game 28 – Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 1:30 p.m. (Consolation title, 9th place)

Game 29 – Game 21 loser vs. Game 22 loser, 3:30 p.m. (7th place)

Game 30 – Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 5 p.m. (5th place)

Game 31 – Game 23 loser vs. Game 24 loser, 6:30 p.m. (3rd place)

Game 32 – – Game 23 winner vs. Game 24 winner, 8 p.m. (Championship)

GIRLS TOURNAMENTS

At Amboy

RED POOL: Hall, Roanoke Benson, Indian Creek, Somonauk.

BLACK POOL: Amboy, Marquette, Serena, Mendota.

Monday, Dec. 27

Serena vs. Mendota, 4:30

Hall vs. Roanoke-Benson, 4:30

Indian Creek vs. Somonauk, 6

Amboy vs. Marquette, 6

Tuesday, Dec. 28

Marquette vs. Serena (old gym), 4:30 p.m.

Roanoke-Benson vs. Somonauk (new gym), 4:30 p.m.

Hall vs. Indian Creek (old gym), 6 p.m.

Amboy vs. Mendota (new gym), 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 29

Mendota vs. Marquette (old gym), 4:30 p.m.

Somonauk vs. Hall (new gym), 4:30 p.m.

Indian Creek vs. Roanoke-Benson (old gym), 6 p.m.

Amboy vs. Serena (new gym), 6 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 30

7th place – 3 p.m.

5th place – 4:30 p.m.

3rd place – 6 p.m.

1st place – 7:30 p.m.

F/S tournament: Dec. 27 – Hall vs. Serena (old gym), 3 p.m. Dec. 28 – Hall vs. Marquette (old gym), 3 p.m. Dec. 29 – Hall vs. Amboy (new gym), 3 p.m

Source: The Daily Chronicle

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    %d bloggers like this: