BASEBALL
Class 1A Ottawa Marquette Regional
Monday
St. Bede 15, Earlville 0 (5)
Wednesday
Game 2 – (1) Ottawa Marquette vs. (8) St. Bede, 4:30
Thursday
Game 3 – (3) Newark vs. (7) Serena, 4:30
Saturday
Finals – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11
Class 1A Somonauk Regional
Monday
Indian Creek 4, Hinckley-Big Rock 1
Yorkville Christian 7, Leland 0
Wednesday
Game 3 – (2) Putnam County vs. Indian Creek, 4:30
Thursday
Game 4 – (4) Somonauk vs. (5) Yorkville Christian, 4:30
Saturday
Finals – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 11
Class 2A Princeton Regional
Monday
Erie-Prophetstown 11, Princeton 8
Wednesday
Game 2 – (2) Hall) vs. (8) Erie-Prophetstown, 4:30
Thursday
Game 3 – (3) Riverdale vs. (5) Bureau Valley, 4:30
Saturday
Finals – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 1
Class 2A Sherrard Regional
Monday
Rockridge 6, Mercer County 5
Sherrard 4, Rock Island Alleman 2
Wednesday
Game 3 – (1) Orion vs. (9) Rockridge, 4:30
Game 4 – (4) Kewanee vs. (7) Sherrard, 4:30
Saturday
Finals – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 11
Elgin Harvest Christian Academy Sectional (1A)
Wednesday, May 25
Game 1 – Winner Ottawa Marquette Regional vs. Winner Chicago Hope Academy Regional, 4:30
Game 2 – Winner Elgin Harvest Christian Academy Regional vs. Winner Somonauk Regional, 6:30
Saturday, May 28
Title – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1
Knoxville Sectional (2A)
Wednesday, May 25
Game 1 – Winner Sherrard Regional vs. Winner Macomb Regional, 4
Thursday, May 26
Game 2 – Winner Brimfield Regional vs. Winner Princeton Regional, 4
Saturday, May 28
Game 3 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11
SOFTBALL
Class 1A St. Bede Regional
Monday
Henry 4, Amboy 0
Putnam County 15, Midland 0
Tuesday
Game 3 – (1) St. Bede 10, (7) Henry 0
Wednesday
Game 4 – (4) Peoria Christian vs. (5) Putnam County, 4:30
Saturday
Finals – (1) St. Bede vs. Winner Game 4, 11
Class 2A Rockridge Regional
Monday
Mercer County 10, Orion 9
Tuesday
Game 2 – (1) Rockridge 6, (9) Mercer County 4
Wednesday
Game 3 – (4) Princeton vs. (6) Riverdale, 4:30
Friday
Finals – (1) Rockridge vs. Winner Game 3, 4:30
Class 2A Kewanee Regional
Monday
Bureau Valley 1, Mendota 0
Kewanee 18, Hall 0 (5)
Tuesday
Game 3 – (2) Erie-Prophetstown 7, (7) Bureau Valley 3
Wednesday
Game 4 – (3) Sherrard vs. (5) Kewanee, 4:30
Friday
Finals – (2) Erie-Prophetstown vs. Winner Game 4, 4:30
Williamsfield Sectional (1A)
Tuesday, May 24
Game 1 – Winner Biggsville West Central Regional vs. Winner Princeville Regional, 4:30
Game 2 – Winner St. Bede Regional vs. Winner AlWood Regional, 6:30
Friday, May 27
Finals – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7
Tremont Sectional (2A)
Tuesday, May 24
Game 1 – Winner Farmington Regional vs. Winner Kewanee Regional, 4:30
Wednesday, May 25
Game 2 – Winner Rockridge Regional vs. Winner Chillicothe IVC Regional, 4:30
Friday, May 27
Game 3 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30
Source: The Daily Chronicle
Be First to Comment