Press "Enter" to skip to content

Princeton Ferris Family Invitational results

Boys Meet

Editor’s note: Winners and top 6 local; results not available by feet for all field events.

Team scores: 1. Rock Falls 243; 2. Princeton 193.5; 3. Kewanee 186; 4. St. Bede 150.5; 5. Hall 131; 6. Mendota 37.

100m: 1. Fogarty (P) 10.99, 2. Fortney (SB) 11.21, 5. Thompson (P) 11.91.

200m: 1. Fortney (SB) 22.4, 2. Fogarty (P) 22.47, 6. Harp (P) 24.72

400m: 1. Cross (RF) 53.93, 2. Shaver (SB) 53.95, 3. Davis (P) 56.95, 4. M. Williams (P) 57.88, 5. Bickett (H) 57.82, 6. Grob (SB) 57.85.

800m: 1. Cid (RF) 18.96, 5. Pineda (SB) 2:23.19, 6. Ossola (P) 2:23.59.

1600m: 1. Vanstechelman (K) 5:07.35, 5. Jones (SB) 5:33.09, 6. Yepsen (P) 5:44.55.

3200m: 1. Gomez (K) 11:13.72, 3. Orteza 12:00.5, 5. Martinez-Prado (H) 12:04.01, 6. Yepsen (P) 12:35.07.

110 HH: 1. Marcum (RF) 16.49, 2. Englehaupt (H) 17.99, 6. Glass (P) 21.68.

300 H: 1. Marcum (RF) 41.34, 2. Englehaupt (H) 44.19, 6. Lawler (SB) 49.91.

4 x 100 relay: 1. Princeton (Harp, Thompson, Davis, Fogarty) 44.18, 2. St. Bede (Grob, Shaver, Cain, Fortney) 46.55, 5. Hall (Lopez, Fiocchi, Reeser, Bosi) 52.72.

4 x 200 relay: 1. Rock Falls 1:41.13, 3. St. Bede (Hunter, Makransky, Maschmann, Cain) 1:46.83, 4. Hall (Z. Bosi, Reyes, Fiocchi, Lopez) 1:48.08, DQ Princeton.

4 x 400 relay: 1. Princeton (Wallace, Ossola, Peacock, M. Williams) 3:54.04, 4. St. Bede (Grob, Orteza, Maschmann, Lopez) 4:01.01, 5. Hall (Bickett, Fiocchi, Nugnes, Szymovicz) 4:13.09.

4 x 800 relay: 1. St. Bede (Jones, Pineda, Marincic, Arkins) 9:32.86, 3. Hall (Szymovicz, Martinez-Prado, Reyes, Nugnes) 10:14.25.

Throwers 100m: 1. B. Williams (P) 13.36, 2. Migliorini (SB) 13.98, 4. Kerper (H) 14.83.

Shot put: 1. Harp (P) 15.16m ((49-8), 2. Miller (P) 14.9m (48-10).

Discus: 1. B. Williams (P) 40.19m (131-10), 2. Miller (P) 38.75m (127-1), 6. Kerper (H) 30.43m.

High jump: 1. Davis (P) 1.93m (6-4), 2 (tie) Shaver (SB), Lawler (SB) 1.78m, 4. (tie) Englehaupt (H), M. Williams (P) 1.67m (5-5).

Long jump: 1. Davis (P) 6.42m (21-0), 3. Thompson (P) 5.88m (19-3), 4. Shaver (SB) 5.85m.

Triple jump: 1. Gruszecka (K) 11.45m, 2. Bosi (H) 11.43, 4. Peacock (P) 10.45m (34-3), 6. Makransky (SB) 9.78m.

Pole vault: 1. Gruszecka (K) 3.6m, 2. Savitch (H) 3.05m, 3. Peacock (P) 2.89m, 4. (tie) Nugnes (H), Makransky (SB) 2.44

Girls Meet

Team scores: 1. Princeton 250; 2. Rock Falls 241; 3. Hall 146; 4, St. Bede 146; 5. Mendota 39.

100m: 1. Giacometti (H) 28.72, 2. S. Fulton (P) 29.43, 3. Klingenberg (P 29.48, 4. Dalzot (H) 29.75.

200m: 1. Spooner (RF) 13.29, 2. Fox (P) 13.82, 3. Giacometti (H) 13.99, 4. Dalzot (H) 14.19, 6. S. Fulton (P) 14.46.

400m: 1. Giacometti (H) 1:07.0, 2. L. Bosnich (H) 1:07.65, 4. Ullrich (H) 1:12.55, 6. Merkel (P) 1:15.76.

800m: 1. Rippy (RF) 2:39.78, 2. Bohms (P) 2:46..59, 3. Loftus (P) 2:47.52.

1600m: 1. Ford (RF) 5:50.1, 3. Jesse (P) 6:31.71, 4. Brokaw (P) 6:34.7, 6. Weber (SB) 7:09.8.

3200m: 1. Bohms (P) 13:39.81, 2. Loftus (P) 13:54.61, 5. Reyes (H) 17:29.73.

100 H: 1. Fox (P) 17.48, 3. Zeglis (SB) 19.4, 4. Funderberg (P) 20.17, 5. Ladzinski (SB) 20.99.

300 H: 1. Loftus (P) 54.9, 2. Zeglis (SB) 55.27, 3. Bohms (P) 56.5, 6. Ladzinski (SB) 1:03.34.

4 x 100 relay: 1. RF 53.56, 2. Princeton (Buccini, Oester, S. Fulton, Fox) 53.97, 3. St. Bede (Schirz, Shaver, Millington, Lopez) 53.99, 4. Hall (Villalobos, Jablonski, Casford, Ullrich) 59.45.

4 x 200 relay: 1. RF 1:54.99, 2. Princeton (Weber, Oester, S. Fulton, Klingenberg) 1:56.39, 3. St. Bede (Schirz, Gonzales, Shaver, Millington) 2:04.9, 4. Hall (Villalobos, Jones, Casford, Templeton) 2:08.22.

4 x 400 relay: 1. RF 4:33.56, 2. Princeton (Jesse, Oester, G. Fulton, Bohms) 4:47.87, 3. St. Bede (A. Bosnich, Mazzorana, Orteza, Zeglis) 5:07.44, 4. Hall (Casford, Ullrich, Villalobos, Lauck) 5:22.86.

4 x 800 relay: 1. RF 10:53.31, 2. Princeton (Brokaw, Merkel, Crouch, Jesse) 12:18.95, 3. St. Bede (George, Hoogland, Mazzarona, Weber) 13:53.82, 4. Hall (Templeton, Davis, Lauck, Valadez) 15:59.93.

Throwers 100m: 1. Stosnich (RF) 14.65, 2. Brady (SB) 16.35, 3. Valadez (H) 21.43.

Shot put: 1. Foes (P) 9.87m (49-8), 2. Richards (P) 9.6m (31-6), 5. Newton (H) 8.93m, 6. Huffaker (SB) 8.14m.

Discus: 1. Foes (P) 32.35m (106-1), 2. Brady (SB) 27.0m, 3. Richards (P) 26.3m (86-4), 4. Hart (SB) 22.45m, 6. Newton (H) 18.56m.

High jump: 1. Thomas (RF) 1.47m, 2. A. Bosnich 1.42m, 3. Loftus (P) 1.37m (4-6), 4. Templeton (H) 1.32m, 5. Jablonski (H) 1.22m.

Long jump: 1. Kobbenman (RF) 4.78m, 2. Lopez (SB) 4.59m, 3. Dalzot 4.36m, 5. Funderberg (P) 4.09m (13-5).

Triple jump: 1. Lopez (SB) 10.2m, 2. Dalzot (H) 9.36m, 3. Weber (P) 9.13m, 4. Funderberg (P) 8.82m (28-11 1/2), 6. Casford (H) 7.07m.

Pole vault: 1. Ullrich (H) 1.83m, 3. L. Bosnich (SB) 1.67m.

Source: The Daily Chronicle

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply